membership header

News & Events

Continuing Education Courses


THURSDAY, September 17
                                                                                   
 
Full Day

The What, When, and Why: Becoming a Knowledgeable & Prepared Dental Assistant
Lori Trost, DMD
9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
 



Morning

Mastering the Placement of Direct Posterior Restorations
Marc Geissberger, DDS
9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Smarten Up & Sharpen Up
Judy Bendit, RDH, BS
9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

The Top Coding Errors
Charles Blair, DDS
9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Real World Endo® presents New Dimensions in Endodontics
Alex Fleury, DDS
9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Creating Predictable Restorative Results with Crown Lengthening
James Kohner, DDS
9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Google Juice for the Dental Team
Larry Emmott, DDS
9:00 a.m - 12:00 p.m.

The Epidemic of Cracked Teeth: Modern Diagnosis, Treatment, Prevention
Dave Clark, DDS
9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

The Top 200 Drugs: Clinical Implications
Geza Terezhalmy, DDS, MA
9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

The Mystique in Changing Patients’ Behavior:  The Fifty Shades of Grey
Lillian Caperila, RDH, BSDH, M.Ed
9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Obtaining Accurate Alginate Impressions and Model Pouring Techniques
Sarah Conroy, DDS
9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

All About Lasers
Howard S. Golan, DDS, JD
9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
 


 
Afternoon


Preventative Products Roundtable Luncheon Thursday 2015 - for Dental Hygienists only
Various Presenters
12:00 p.m.- 2:00 p.m.

Dentrix Insight Seminar
Jason McKnight
1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Digital Dentistry:  The Full Story for Your Dental Practice
Edmond Suh, DDS & William Yant, DDS
1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Remember When “e” Was Just a Letter?
Larry Emmott, DDS
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Premalignant and Malignant Squamous Cell Lesions
Geza Terezhalmy, DDS, MA
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Mastering the Placement of Direct Anterior Restorations
Marc Geissberger, DDS
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Positioning for Life: Ergonomics Advancements in Dentistry
Judy Bendit, RDH, BS
2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

The ACPs of Caries Management and Prevention: The Pharmacological and Clinical Approach in Managing High Risk Adults
Lillian Caperila, RDH, BSDH, M.Ed & Thomas A. Viola, R.Ph, CCP
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Simplified Adhesive/Composite Solutions
Sarah Conroy, DDS
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Hard & Soft Tissue Laser Workshop
Howard S. Golan, DDS, JD
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m

Essentials of Dental Sleep Medicine
Kathleen M. Bennett, DDS, LLC
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Treating Cracked, Fractured and Aging Teeth with Direct Composite and Bioclear
Dave Clark, DDS
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Efficient Management of a Medicaid-based Practice
Ohio Department of Medicaid (ODM)
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Focus on Profitability for the Efficient Practice
Charles Blair, DDS
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Real World Endo® presents New Dimensions in Endodontics Workshop
Alex Fleury, DDS
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Creating Predictable Restorative Results with Crown Lengthening Workshop
James Kohner, DDS
2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Get To Know Eaglesoft 17
Amy Reichert
3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

 

 



A link to handout materials for applicable courses will be posted when available.  Printed handouts will not be available onsite.

Please remember that not all speakers provide handouts.

 

Friday CE Courses

Saturday CE Courses

Sunday CE Courses