Continuing Education Courses   


FRIDAY, September 16
                                                                                              

Full Day

A New Experience in the Dental Office: Where Your Vision Becomes Your Success
Jeff Carter, DDS and Pat Carter, IIDA
9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

To Save or to Extract: A Comprehensive Assessment
Hom-Lay Wang, DDS, MSD, PhD
9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
 



Morning

Dentrix Insight Seminar
Dentrix Training staff
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

Evidence-Based Practice on Perinatal and Infant Oral Care: Pregnancy, Infancy, and Oral Care Through the Lifespan – Part 1
Francisco Ramos-Gomez, DDS, MS, MPH
9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Root Canals Done Faster, Better, and Safer: A Practical Course for GPs
Manor Haas, DDS
9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Excellence in Dental Assisting: Hands-On Rotations Session 1
Shannon Pace Brinker, CDA, CDD and Team
9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Love Dentistry, Have Fun and Prosper!
The Madow Brothers
9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Cellular Dialogues: How Cellular Communication Impacts Oral and Systemic Health
Betsy Reynolds, RDH, MS
9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Cutting Edge Technology with Digital Design
Joyce Bassett, DDS
9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Conquering Adhesion Dentistry and the Direct Posterior Composite Esthetic Restoration -- Lecture
Alan Atlas, DMD
9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Restorative Dentistry: The Path to Beautiful Dentistry
Charles Wakefield, DDS
9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Implants for GP’s, A Simple Procedure – Workshop
Mike Calderon, DDS
9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Radiography Review 2016
Paula Oliver, RDH, CDA
10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Get To Know Eaglesoft 18
Eagelsoft Training Staff
10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. 

 



Afternoon


OAPD Luncheon
Francisco Ramos-Gomez, DDS, MS, MPH
12:00 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Preventative Products Roundtable Luncheon Friday 2016
FOR DENTAL HYGIENISTS ONLY
Various Speakers
12:15 p.m. to 1:45 p.m.

International Volunteer Dental Projects: What’s It All About Anyway?
Jack Levine, DDS, FAGD
2:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Evidence-Based Practice on Perinatal and Infant Oral Care: Pregnancy, Infancy, and Oral Care Through the Lifespan – Part 2
Francisco Ramos-Gomez, DDS
2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Endodontic Workshop for GPs: Locate, Negotiate, Instrument and Obturate Canals
Manor Haas, DDS
2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Excellence in Dental Assisting: Hands-On Rotations Session 2
Shannon Pace Brinker, CDA, CDD and Team
2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

R.O.C.K. Your Practice To The Top!
The Madow Brothers
2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

The Science of Suppression: Understanding the Miraculous Immune System
Betsy Reynolds, RDH, BS
2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Things That Go Wrong, Even When You Do Everything Right
Joyce Bassett, DDS
2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Custom Direct Composites:  A Hands-on Workshop
Charles Wakefield, DDS
2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Conquering Adhesion Dentistry and the Direct Posterior Composite Esthetic Restoration -- Workshop
Alan Atlas, DMD
2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Dental Practice Marketing Made Simple
Sean White and Kristi Simone
2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Implants for GP’s, A Simple Procedure – Workshop
Mike Calderon, DDS
2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Cultural Competence
Various Speakers
3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Table Clinics
Various Speakers
4:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.


To access available handouts, please log in to your registration account.   Remember, printed handouts will not be available onsite.

Please note that not all speakers provide handouts.

 

Thursday CE Courses

Saturday CE Courses

Sunday CE Courses