membership header

News & Events


Continuing Education Courses   

For a printable CE course schedule, see the Schedule at a Glance.

 
FRIDAY, September 12


Full Day
 

Invisalign Clear Techniques II
Clark Colville, DDS, MSD
8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. (1 hour lunch break)

The Art, Science and Simplicity of Direct Composites
Ronald D. Jackson, DDS, FACD, FAGD, FAACD
9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

What’s Hot and Getting Hotter!
Howard S. Glazer, DDS, FAGD
9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Offensive Dentistry
Brian B. Novy, DDS, FADI
9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

The Evolution of Pediatric Dentistry: Changing Concepts in Clinical Practice
Mark L. Cannon, DDS
9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

A Comprehensive Perio Program: What to say, What to do, What to use
Tim Donley, DDS, MSD
9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
 



Morning


Invisalign Fundamentals
Tony Gadbois, DDS
8:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Invisalign Fundamentals - STAFF
8:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Diagnosing and Treating the Worn Dentition
Thomas E. Dudney, DDS
9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Are We Having Fun, Yet? Humor and Peak Performance in the Dental Practice
Bruce Christopher
9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Restorative Bonding: Truths, Myths & Consequences
Sam Simos, DDS
9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Basic Implantology for Dental Auxiliaries: Parts and Pieces Behind the Wrench
Keith A. Norwalk, DDS
9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Lesions and Lifestyles: Oral Pathology review and update for Dental Teams
Nancy (Andrews) Dewhirst, RDH
9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

In Pursuit of Health: CARE To Take The Journey?
Cathy Stewart, RDH, BS
9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Delivering W.O.W. Service: People Will Forget Everything Except How You Made Them Feel!
Judy Kay Mausolf
9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Pathways To Endodontic Excellence
Joseph D. Maggio, DDS
9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

 



Afternoon
 

Preventative Products Roundtable Luncheon Friday 2014 - for Dental Hygienists only
12:00 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.

OAGD Luncheon
Howard Glazer, DDS
12:00 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Invisalign Intermediate
Tony Gadbois, DDS
1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m

Comprehensive Orthodontic Records Training

Shannon Pace Brinker, CDA
1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Lasers in Dentistry: Beyond Basic Soft Tissue Management
Christopher J. Walinski, DDS
2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Bambi vs. Godzilla: Dealing with Difficult People; Keys to Empowered Communication
Bruce Christopher
2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Trends and Treatment: Esthetics as a Gateway to Oral Health
Cathy Stewart, RDH, BS
2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Standing up to Emerging Diseases
Nancy (Andrews) Dewhirst, RDH
2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Pathways To Endodontic Excellence
Joseph D. Maggio, DDS
2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Restorative Options for Today’s Practice
Thomas E. Dudney, DDS
2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Communication Solutions: Attitudes, Breakdowns & Conflict Resolutions *
Judy Kay Mausolf
2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
* Please note: course title and content have changed

Restorative Bonding: Truths, Myths & Consequences - WORKSHOP
Sam Simos, DDS
2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Basic Implantology for Dental Auxiliaries: Parts and Pieces Behind the Wrench - WORKSHOP
Keith A. Norwalk, DDS
2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Radiography Review 2014
Paula Oliver, CDA, COPMA, CODA
3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

 



Handout materials are now available for applicable courses HERE.  Please remember that not all speakers provide handouts.
 

Continuing Education - Thursday

Continuing Education - Saturday

Continuing Education -  Sunday

Schedule at a Glance